Sign in to follow this  
KevinM

Drilling holes in OpenScope MZ

Recommended Posts

Hey there I was wondering about enlarging the four holes that are on the OpenScope MZ. I'd love to drill them out to fit something like a #8  (.175" or or 4.45 mm) screw. Are there any traces running near those four holes that would prevent me from doing that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @KevinM,

I think most of the corners will be okay; I'm finding out for sure though since there's one corner (top left when viewing the top side) that I'm less certain of. I'll let you know what I find out.

Thanks,
JColvin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @KevinM,

I talked with out layout engineer and they let me know that this is definitely not a good idea as the internal planes can short. The aperture in the copper planes/polygons around the 1.5mm mounting holes is 2.5mm in diameter, so you would need to keep within that area (and ensure that the drilling process does not cause any of the external area around it to become crushed/shorted together).

Thanks,
JColvin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

So you believe it's OK to drill the holes out to ~2.4 mm with no ill effects as long as it's done correctly (not some cheesy HSS drill bit, etc)?

Edited by KevinM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @KevinM,

The recommendation remains that you should not attempt this. Safely leaving 0.05 mm (just shy of 2 thousandths of an inch) on each side of the hole will be incredibly difficult if not nearly impossible as a common small size for a PCB trace width is 5 or 6 mils.

If you are willing to void the warranty on your board (by intentionally drilling a hole into it) and have equipment available to achieve this level of precision and then are able to check that no shorts have occurred via a microscope, then this is theoretically possible to do without ill effect.

Good luck,
JColvin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this